Tourneys

Below is a list of local Tournaments, click on the Tournament name for information and registration forms. Check back frequently for newly posted Tournaments. Please contact us if you have a Tournament to add to our site.

 

Dates:

Type: 

        Tournament:

 December 7th

2014

  Boys  

 

Escanaba Junior Hoopsters

Contact: Steven Howes

stevehowes21@gmail.com or

(906)280-7428

 December 6th & 7th

2014

Boys 3rd-6th

Girls 4th-8th

Roster 

Waiver

Info

 Iron Mountain 5 on 5 Basketball Tourmanent.  

Contact: Harvey Johnson

johnsonh@imschools.org

(906)221-5701

  

 

 

 

   Girls/Boys        

6 Grade only

Cave Crushers Basketball Tournament

 

Girls 5th-8th Grade

Boys 4th-6th Grade

Marquette Noon Kiwanis Holiday Hoops Basketball Tournament

 

Girls/Boys

3rd - 6th grade

Gwinn All Sports Boosters

Modeltown Shootout

 January 

9th-11th 2015

Boy 3rd-6th Grade

Girls 3rd-8th Grade 

West Ishpeming Swoosh & Hotshots Tournament

Roster-  Waiver-  Invite 

 

  Girls 3-8 grade

Manistique Sno-Baller Tourney Lady Gems

January 16th, 17th & 18th

2015

 Girls 3-8th Grade

Negaunee Nets Irontown Classic Tourney

 January 31st

&

February 1st

2015

Girls

4th -8th

Grade

Sault Basketball Tournament  :5 game minimum per team 

Contacts:Tony Haller AD:

thaller@eup.k12.mi.us906-630-7057

Pat Bennin: pbennin@eup.k12.mi.us906-322-1242

 

Girls

5th-8th

Grade

 NCO Ishpeming Armory 

 Mini Classic

 February 21st

2015

Girls/Boys

3rd-6th 

Grade

 2015 CBC 5 on 5 Basketball Tournament@ Manistique High School Contact: Mike Powers

mpowers@manistique.k12.mi.us

(906)341-4300 ext226

 February 28th 

&

March 1st

2015 @ NMU

Boys/Girls

3rd-9th 

Grade 

Marquette Shooters Classic

Contact Lisa Coombs-Gerou

lcgerou@ymcamqt.org

(906)227-9622

 

Girls/Boys

3rd-8th Grade 

West Iron County Youth Basketball Tournament

Dawn 906-367-5218

 

Girls/Boys

3rd-6th

Grade 

14th Annual Superior Central

Elementary Basketball Tournament

 

Girls/Boys

3rd-6th Grade

DANIEL OLSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP TOURNAMENT

April 11th 

2015

Girls/Women

Boys/Men

Ages 8 to 35  

2015 Yooper Hooper 3 on 3 Basketball Tournament at Manistique High School  Contact: Mike Powers

mpower@manistique.k12.mi.us

(906)341-4300 ext 226

 

Girls/Boys

3rd-6th

Grade 

L'Anse Tournament

Contact:  jwdandi@up.net

 

4th-6th

Grade Girls

9th Annual Peshtigo Youth Basketball Tournament 

 

7th & 8th

Grade Girls 

 9th Annual Peshtigo Youth Basketball Tournament

 

3rd-5th

Grade Girls

Waupaca Youth Girls

Basketball Tournament 

 

Girls/Boys

5th Grade

Cave Crushers Basketball Tournament

 

Girls/Boys

3rd-8th Grades

 Rapid River Rockets

 Basketball Blitz

 

Girls/Boys

3rd-8th Grade

Bothwell Basketball Bonanza Contact: Dan Gannon

(Bothwell Principal)dgannon@mapsnet.org

(906)225-4262 ext153

 

Girls

3rd-6th

Grade

Hancock Tournament

info available in November

 d

Boys/Girls

3rd-8th Grades

Gladstone Tournament of Champions

Contacts: Clayton Castor

yamaharhino700@Hotmail.com
906 553 2704

 

Boys

3rd, 4th, 5th & 6th  

4th Annual Mini Miners Boys Baketball Tournament

 

Girls/Boys

3rd-8th Grade

Ishpeming Hematite Madness Tournament

 

Girls/Boys

3rd-8th

Grade

 

West Ishpeming WISH Tournament Invite:

Roster Form

Athlete Release Form

 

Girls/Boys

4th-8th Grades

Negaunee Middle School CO-ED

3on3 Mix-it-Up Tournament

  Info   Roster    Rules

 

 

Northern Michigan University

Our Web Site (http:// northernmichigansports.weebly. com/ )

Phone Number (231) 714-4660

FREE EVENT SHIRTS for teams who register before deadline

Jan 11 (Grayling) Snowball Shootout

Jan 18 (Houghton Lake) Winter Slam

Jan 25 (Traverse City) January Hoopin

Feb 1 & 2 (Marquette) Grounds Hog Day

Feb 8 (Ludington) Just Play Ball

Feb 15 (Sault Ste Marie) Presidents Day Celebration

Feb 22 (Traverse City) TC Hoopfest

Mar 1 & 2 (Marquette) March Madness

March 8-9 University of Michigan (Big House Champions Hoopla)

( http:// basketballchampionshipseries. weebly.com/ )

Mar 15 (Grayling) March Magic

Mar 22 (Elk Rapids) Middle School Championship

Apr 5-6 (Saginaw) Final 4 Showdown

Apr 12-13 (Detroit) Motown Showdown