Tourneys

Below is a list of local Tournaments, click on the Tournament name for information and registration forms. Check back frequently for newly posted Tournaments. Please contact us if you have a Tournament to add to our site.

 

Dates:

Type: 

        Tournament:

Cancelled/

reschedule date to come

  Girls/Boys  

3-8 grade

Westwood 3-on-3 Coed Tourney

December

14th

6th-8th

Grade Girls

 Waupaca Youth Girls

Basketball Tournament

December

14th 

Girls

5th & 6th

Grade 

Carney-Nadeau Girls

Baskeball Tournament

December

14th & 15th

   Girls/Boys        

6 Grade only

Cave Crushers Basketball Tournament

December

14th & 15th

Girls 5th-8th Grade

Boys 4th-6th Grade

Marquette Noon Kiwanis Holiday Hoops Basketball Tournament

January

3rd, 4th & 

5th

Girls/Boys

3rd - 6th grade

Gwinn All Sports Boosters

Modeltown Shootout

January

11th 

Boys

5th & 6th

Grade 

Carney-Nadeau Boys Basketball Tournament

January

11th & 12th 2014

  Girls 3-8 grade

Manistique Sno-Baller Tourney Lady Gems

January 16th, 17th & 18th

2015

 Girls 3-8th Grade

Negaunee Nets Irontown Classic Tourney

January

24th, 25th & 26th -2014

Girls/Boys

3rd-8th

Grade

 Baraga Tournament

contact@ boosterclub@baragaschools.org

January

24th-27th 

Girls

5th-8th

Grade

 NCO Ishpeming Armory 

 Mini Classic

January

25th & 26th

Girls

3rd-8th

Grade

 Escanaba Xplosion Tourney

January

25th & 26th 

Boys

5th-8th

Grade 

Denmark WI

Boys Basketball Tournament

Contact:Tony Calo

 tjcalo@outlook.com

5 Game Garuntee

January 31st & Febuary 1st

Girls/Boys

3rd-8th Grade 

West Iron County Youth Basketball Tournament

Dawn 906-367-5218

February

1st & 2nd 

Girls/Boys

3rd-6th

Grade 

14th Annual Superior Central

Elementary Basketball Tournament

February

8th & 9th

Girls/Boys

3rd-6th Grade

DANIEL OLSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP TOURNAMENT

February

8th & 9th

 

Girls

4th -8th

Grade

Grade

Sault Basketball Tournament  :5 game minimum per team 

Contacts:Tony Haller AD:

thaller@eup.k12.mi.us, 906-630-7057

Pat Bennin: pbennin@eup.k12.mi.us, 906-322-1242

February

15th & 16th 

Girls/Boys

3rd-6th

Grade 

Newberry Youth Basketball

Association Tournament

February

15th & 16th 

Girls/Boys

3rd-6th

Grade 

L'Anse Tournament

Contact:  jwdandi@up.net

February

15th 

4th-6th

Grade Girls

9th Annual Peshtigo Youth Basketball Tournament 

February

16th 

7th & 8th

Grade Girls 

 9th Annual Peshtigo Youth Basketball Tournament

 February

15th

3rd-5th

Grade Girls

Waupaca Youth Girls

Basketball Tournament 

February

15th & 16th

2014

Girls/Boys

5th Grade

Cave Crushers Basketball Tournament

February

14th, 15th & 16th

Girls/Boys

3rd-8th Grades

 Rapid River Rockets

 Basketball Blitz

CANCELLED

Girls/Boys

3rd-8th Grade

Bothwell Basketball Bonanza Contact: Dan Gannon

(Bothwell Principal)dgannon@mapsnet.org

(906)225-4262 ext153

February

22nd & 23rd 

Girls

3rd-6th

Grade

Hancock Tournament

info available in November

March 1st & 2nd

Boys/Girls

3rd-8th Grades

Gladstone Tournament of Champions

Contacts: Clayton Castor

yamaharhino700@Hotmail.com
906 553 2704

March

6th-9th

Boys

3rd, 4th, 5th & 6th  

4th Annual Mini Miners Boys Baketball Tournament

March

20th ,21st,

22nd & 23rd

Girls/Boys

3rd-8th Grade

Ishpeming Hematite Madness Tournament

April

10th-13th

Girls/Boys

3rd-8th

Grade

 

West Ishpeming WISH Tournament Invite:

Roster Form

Athlete Release Form

MAY 3RD

Girls/Boys

4th-8th Grades

Negaunee Middle School CO-ED

3on3 Mix-it-Up Tournament

  Info   Roster    Rules

Mutiple Dates

& Tournaments

Please visit Listed NMU website for info

 

Northern Michigan University

Our Web Site (http:// northernmichigansports.weebly. com/ )

Phone Number (231) 714-4660

FREE EVENT SHIRTS for teams who register before deadline

Jan 11 (Grayling) Snowball Shootout

Jan 18 (Houghton Lake) Winter Slam

Jan 25 (Traverse City) January Hoopin

Feb 1 & 2 (Marquette) Grounds Hog Day

Feb 8 (Ludington) Just Play Ball

Feb 15 (Sault Ste Marie) Presidents Day Celebration

Feb 22 (Traverse City) TC Hoopfest

Mar 1 & 2 (Marquette) March Madness

March 8-9 University of Michigan (Big House Champions Hoopla)

( http:// basketballchampionshipseries. weebly.com/ )

Mar 15 (Grayling) March Magic

Mar 22 (Elk Rapids) Middle School Championship

Apr 5-6 (Saginaw) Final 4 Showdown

Apr 12-13 (Detroit) Motown Showdown